THE SERIOUS "CONFLICT OF INTEREST' ISSUES OF THE PERSON WHOM INITIATED THE ILLEGAL WHOLESALE SEIZURE
[…] Larsen's entire life savings and assets, even including retirement 401K and IRA's, were just taken from him at a time when Larsen had not been convicted of anything, had no judgments against him, and in fact had not even been charged in state court for the alleged crime for which he was being held. Judge Flancher acted in blatant violation of Wis. Stat. §757.19, which required her to recuse herself.
Wis. Stat. §757.19 states very explicitly under §757.19(2):
"Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or
proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd
degree of kinship."
The statute does not say, "the judge should"; it does not say "the judge may"; it does not say,
"the judge can". It very explicitly states, "the judge SHALL disqualify himself or herself". This
did not occur! Instead, due to the high-profile nature of the criminal case at hand, Judge Faye